A Google Lit Trip Google Lit Trip for The Road by Cormac McCarthy Written and designed by Matthew Hart, March 2008. 2008 Visit us at http://www.GoogleLitTrips.com
0: Crater Border Ver detalle |
1: Middlesboro to Gap Ver detalle |
2: Gap to Harrogate Ver detalle |
3: Harrogate to Arthur Ver detalle |
4: Arthur to Speedwell Ver detalle |
5: Speedwell to Fincastle Ver detalle |
6: Fincastle to La Follette Ver detalle |
7: La Follette to Jacksboro Ver detalle |
8: Jacksboro to Lake City Ver detalle |
9: Lake City to Knoxville Ver detalle |
10: Knoxville to 5500 Ver detalle |
11: 5500 to Sevierville Ver detalle |
12: Sevierville to Pigeon Forge Ver detalle |
13: Pigeon Forge to Gatlinburg Ver detalle |
14: Gatlinburg to Newfound Gap Ver detalle |
15: Newfound Gap to Cherokee Ver detalle |
16: Cherokee to Franklin Ver detalle |
17: Franklin to Highlands Ver detalle |
18: Highlands to Pendleton Ver detalle |
19: Pendleton to Ellenton Ver detalle |
20: Ellenton to the Coast Ver detalle |
21: Middlesboro, KY Ver detalle |
22: Cumberland Gap Ver detalle |
23: Harrogate, TN Ver detalle |
24: Arthur, TN Ver detalle |
25: Speedwell, TN Ver detalle |
26: Fincastle, TN Ver detalle |
27: La Follette, TN Ver detalle |
28: Jacksboro, TN Ver detalle |
29: Lake City, TN Ver detalle |
30: Norris Dam Overlook Ver detalle |
31: Interstate Exchanges at Knoxville Ver detalle |
32: Knoxville, TN Ver detalle |
33: Henley Street Bridge Ver detalle |
34: 5500 Martin Mill Pike Ver detalle |
35: Sevierville, TN Ver detalle |
36: Pigeon Forge, TN Ver detalle |
37: Gatlinburg, TN Ver detalle |
38: Newfound Gap Ver detalle |
39: Cherokee, NC Ver detalle |
40: Franklin, NC Ver detalle |
41: Cullasaja Gorge Ver detalle |
42: Dry Falls Ver detalle |
43: Highlands, NC Ver detalle |
44: Pendleton, SC Ver detalle |
45: Ellenton, SC Ver detalle |
46: South Carolina Coast Ver detalle |
47: First Quarter Ver detalle |
48: Second Quarter Ver detalle |
49: Third Quarter Ver detalle |
50: Fourth Quarter Ver detalle |
51: The Road Looking Back Ver detalle |
The first definitive place in the book can be placed here, along US-25E.
Middlesboro is a town built inside a crater. If you look to the right you can see the edge of the crater highlighted for you, or check out the picture below, which shows the expanse of the rim a little more clearly.
Internet source for photo here
Here the pair reach Cumberland Gap and Pinnacle Peak. Still on the highway, they will move south and then change to a different highway moving southwest.
Cumberland Gap was originally a pass made passable by Daniel Boone, who with thirty axemen cleared it for usage by pioneers. The site changed hands seveal times during the Civil War, and the picture below shows the Union Army advancing through the Gap, courtesy of Harper's Magazine.
Internet source for photo here
At Harrogate the pair turn west onto TN-63.
It is worth noting that Harrogate shares its name with an infamous comic character from McCarthy's book Suttree.
The most common interpretation of the apocalypse presented in The Road is that it is a nuclear apocolypse. All of the wonderful green in these various Tennessee hills, should, of course, be seen in the book as either burning or burnt, ash grey forever.
This highway and route follows a ridge of hills to the north and a river to the south.
Jacksboro is central to the history of Campbell County, one of the oldest counties in Tennessee.
For a history of Campbell County and Jacksboro, click here.
"The town of Coal Creek which was later named Lake City had one log house in 1853.
The first Coal Creek post office was established with Joel Bowling as postmaster March 6, 1856.
The railroad was extended to Coal Creek in the early 1870's.
The first car of coal was shipped by rail in October 1867.
Coal Creek had a population of 3000 in 1888.
The Anderson County Savings Bank was chartered on August 23, 1888."
Coal Creek, later Lake City, has a long and interesting history. The above is from this website on the history of Anderson County.
The city was also the site of a famous mine disaster. For a detailed examination of the Fraterville Mine Disaster, which includes primary materials, click here.
The picture below is from the dedication of circle pattern of graves to commemorate those who died in the mine disaster.
Internet source for photo here
The pair leave the road and walk a trail to this dam, where they sit on a bench and see the lake to the left and the valley to the right. They do not cross over the dam, but instead head back to the highway and move south.
The Norris Dam was built by the TVA in 1936.
Internet source for photo here
Described as a "funhouse against the murk." Here you can see why.
Knoxville, Tennesse is important not only to The Road, but to many other books in McCarthy's pantheon as well. His earliest book, The Orchard Keeper, is based in the area, and most prominently the book Suttree takes place around the docks and slums that buffer the Tennessee River. Even McCarthy's literary move to the west, Blood Meridian, begins in Knoxville, as the birthplace of the kid.
The Road is a kind of return to home for McCarthy, though one that is obviously draped in apocalyptic nostalgia. More on that in two stops.
There is, by the way, also a Google Lit Trip for McCarthy's Blood Meridian as well.
Internet source for picture here
Crossed over by the pair. The bridge also plays a role in The Orchard Keeper.
Just south of Knoxville, the father takes the boy to his childhood home. This would roughly fit the description of McCarthy's childhood home as well.
Now in the famous Smoky Mountain section of the Appalachians, the pair keep moving south.
For a history of the Smoky Mountains, click here.
Internet source for photo here
Described in the book as a "resort town."
Home of Dollywood.
Here the pair stand on a stone bridge, where the father remembers seeing fish as a boy. The image of the fish is important as the last image of the book.
Internet source for photo here
Now on US-441, the pair cross through the popular Newfound Gap.
The area's beautiful trees have been infested in recent years by a horrendous hemlock pest, killing many of the trees. For a news story about the infestion, with pictures, click here.Franklin is the site of the Nikwasi Indian Mound, one of the more famous of such mounds in the United States. For more on this mound, click here.
The pair are now travelling on NC-23, US-64.
The Cullasaja Gorge is famous for its many waterfalls. For more information on the waterfalls in the area, click here.
The pair stop here and swim, and discuss the dangerous drop from the top of the falls. This is interesting, given that there is a sign placed prominently near that reads:
"DANGER
Stream rocks are
slippery. A slip above
a waterfall can be
FATAL. Stay off
the rocks and away
from the edge.
People have died here."
Internet source for photo here
At this point, the path of the pair becomes conjecture. Morgan, in his essay (beginning of lit trip), is able to pinpoint seveal places, but the huge space between them and the multiple possible paths made it impossible for me to guess which roads they might be taking to the coast, so you'll notice that at this point, the paths become "crow flights." Sorry. If anyone is able to help remedy this, email me.
Now, New Ellenton. The previous Ellenton was "wiped clean."
For a wiki history of Ellenton, click here
The end of The Road.
Internet source for photo here